GLIAC Presents Academic Awards to 78 Ohio Dominican University Student-Athletes

GLIAC logo

2012-12-10

BAY CITY, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) honored 78 Ohio Dominican University fall student-athletes for their work off the field by naming them to the 2012 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence squads. 

Criteria for this recognition states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. The All-Academic Teams are comprised of student-athletes who meet that criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. All-Academic Excellence Teams include student-athletes who meet the criteria and carry an cumulative GPA of 3.5-4.00. 

The 78 ODU student-athletes, their class year, major, hometown and GPAs are listed below. 

ODU is a full member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association Division II and a member of the GLIAC. The University sponsors 18 varsity sports, including baseball, softball, football, volleyball, as well as men's and women's basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, tennis and track and field, both indoor and outdoor. 

Ohio Dominican University is a four-year Catholic private comprehensive liberal arts and master’s institution, founded in 1911 in the Dominican tradition. The University has approximately 2,700 students and offers undergraduate degrees in 42 majors as well as seven graduate degree programs. Ohio Dominican uses a student-centered approach, with a commitment to quality teaching and learning.  

All-Academic Team 

Christen Adams, Junior, Business Administration, Sylvania, Ohio, 3.20 

Brent Allerding, Junior, Education, Loudonville, Ohio, 3.42 

Megan Augusta, Junior, Pre-Medicine, Lyndhurst, Ohio, 3.04 

Joshua Busby, R-Freshman, Education, Somerset, Ohio, 3.33 

Duncan Campbell, Junior, Accounting, Hilliard, Ohio, 3.43 

Cody Culbertson, Sophomore, Undecided, Galloway, Ohio, 3.19 

Dean Dziewit, Junior, Chemistry, Waterford, Mich., 3.20 

Joseph Farrish, Sophomore, Exercise Science, Monroe, Ohio, 3.20 

Vince German, Junior, Sport Management, Newark, Ohio, 3.47 

Anita Girizd, Sophomore, International Business, Ada, Serbia, 3.10 

Matt Grieb, Senior, Sport Management, Newark, Ohio, 3.29 

Kevin Guthrie, Senior, Business Administration, Gahanna, Ohio, 3.09 

Eisen Hardy, Senior, Business Administration, Pickerington, Ohio, 3.29 

Chad Hirsch, Senior, Business Administration, Worthington, Ohio, 3.00 

Jen Holton, Senior, Chemistry, Johnstown, Ohio, 3.12 

Grant Jones, Sophomore, Early Childhood Education, Washington Court House, Ohio, 3.26 

Eli Kovach, Senior, Education, Eastlake, Ohio, 3.47 

Tyler Maddox, Senior, Business Administration, Lewistown, Ohio, 3.44 

Aline Mariano, Senior, Economics, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 3.36 

Bradley McCurdy, R-Freshman,                 Business Administration, Columbus, Ohio, 3.13 

Michelle McKean, Junior, Early Childhood Education, Pataskala, Ohio, 3.18 

Billy McGlone, Junior, Biology, Lexington, Ohio, 3.37 

Tyler Miesse, R-Freshman, Criminal Justice, Westerville, Ohio, 3.14 

Jordan Montgomery, R-Freshman, Criminal Justice, Mount Vernon, Ohio, 3.14 

Jordan Musall, Senior, Graphic Design, Fishers, Ind., 3.35 

Ben Patterson, Senior, Criminal Justice, Parma, Ohio, 3.01 

Nick Reardon, Junior, Accounting, Dublin, Ohio, 3.16 

Matthew Richardson, Sophomore, Nursing, Columbus, Ohio, 3.33 

Lauren Rindler, Sophomore, Nursing, Rossburg, Ohio, 3.36 

Danielle Scheetz, Junior, Early Childhood Education, Coshocton, Ohio, 3.36 

Meredith Shifley, Senior, Integrated Mathematics, Galion, Ohio, 3.34 

Brock Taylor, Sophomore, Business Administration, Dublin, Ohio, 3.40 

Connor Stookey, Senior, Business Administration, Milford, Ohio, 3.14 

Casey Weddle, Senior, Business Administration, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.37 

Nathan Weeks, Junior, Exercise Science, Marysville, Ohio, 3.28 

Jeff White, Senior, Business Administration, Gahanna, Ohio, 3.25 

Tara Winner, Junior, Education, Versailles, Ohio, 3.45 

All-Academic Excellence Team 

Jordan Ashby, Sophomore, Business Administration, Zanesville, Ohio, 3.96 

Michael Barber, Sophomore, Exercise Science, New Franklin, Ohio, 3.57 

Bailey Barker, Sophomore, Exercise Science, Muncie, Ind., 4.00 

Kristy Birkemeier, Senior, Biology, Columbus Grove, Ohio, 3.93 

Kaitlin Bonar, Sophomore, Biology, Marietta, Ohio, 3.59 

Kyle Burgess, Sophomore, Sport Management and Accounting, Lancaster, Ohio, 3.96 

Andrew Carpenter, Senior, Business Administration, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.64 

Colby Catlett, Senior, Business Administration, Hilliard, Ohio, 3.96 

Dominic Clegg, Junior, Education, Powell, Ohio, 3.71 

Rachel Collins, Sophomore, Undecided, Dayton, Ohio, 3.94 

GJ Cook, Sophomore, Biology, Westerville, Ohio, 4.00 

Matt Culp, Senior, Accounting, Pickerington, Ohio, 3.66 

Reid Dantuono, R. – Freshman, Business Administration, Lewis Center, Ohio, 3.60 

Krista Derry, Senior, Integrated Mathematics, Baltimore, Ohio, 3.56 

Frazer Fernandes, Sophomore, Finance, Gahanna, Ohio, 3.76 

Kevin Hartoin, Senior, Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.79 

Duncan Johnston, Sophomore, Sport Management, Powell, Ohio, 3.59 

Mallory Kitts, Junior, Integrated Mathematics, Springfield, Ohio, 3.89 

Caitlin Kusan, Sophomore, Middle Childhood Education, Westerville, Ohio, 3.81 

Christopher Liebold, Junior, Environment Studies, Green Springs, Ohio, 3.64 

Kelly Litt, Junior, History, Mansfield, Ohio, 4.00 

Jordan Mazzi, Sophomore, Special Education, Galena, Ohio, 3.70 

Andy Mick, Senior, Political Science, Hamilton, Ohio, 3.83 

Ethan Miller, Sophomore, Pre Health, Moncolva, Ohio, 3.75 

Mark Miller, Sophomore, Early Childhood Education, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.73 

Bethany Molnar, Junior, Chemistry and Biology, Shreve, Ohio, 3.79 

Shannon Nadler, Senior, Biology, Leipsic, Ohio, 3.68 

Alex Nikias, Junior, Integrated Math Education, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.78 

Angelo Pagani, Sophomore, Pre-Medicine, Blacklick, Ohio, 3.63 

Shara Perry, Senior, Exercise Science, Hilliard, Ohio, 3.94 

Emily Post, Junior, Psychology, St. Henry, Ohio, 3.90 

Brianna Reder, Sophomore, Sport Management, Maineville, Ohio, 3.96 

Broegan Sautter, Sophomore, Biology, Bellville, Ohio, 3.76 

Ian Smercina, Senior, Business Administration, Lebanon, Ohio, 3.78 

Kelsey Snyder, Sophomore, Education, Macomb, Mich., 3.63 

Emily Spencer, Sophomore, Pre-Pharmacy, Gibsonia, Ohio, 3.76 

Jakob Szabo, Sophomore, Sport Management, Worthington, Ohio, 3.65 

Hanna Ukhal, Senior, Political Science, Uzhgorod, Ukraine, 3.81 

Ryan Vonderhaar, R – Freshman, Exercise Science, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.85 

Tyler White, Senior, Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3.61 

April Zaborsky, Senior, Integrated Language, Dublin, Ohio, 3.93 

View Archived Athletic News