Update Browser
Your version of Internet Explorer is Outdated

This site has been optimized for modern browsers. Please consider either updating to the latest version of Internet Explorer, or consider viewing the site in Chrome or Firefox.
Update Browser
You are running an old version of Android

This site was optimized for modern browsers. Please consider updating your version of Android if able.
There are certain requirements for international students coming to the U.S. to study. Learn what information you need to know before and after you arrive.
Each international student is required by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service policies to pursue his or her degree full-time, 12 credit hours per semester.
  • Each international student must be covered with adequate health insurance. Students at ODU will automatically be enrolled in health insurance specifically designed for international students.
  • Each student must have at all times a valid passport and I-94 card.
  • International students are not allowed to work off-campus without permission from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). Students who wish to work on campus must obtain permission from the International Office.
  • All international students must obtain a social security card in order to be able to work. Please stop by the International Office for more information. Students need to apply for a social security number (SSN) before beginning work. This applies to working both on and off campus.
  • F-1 students who leave the U.S. for a break must take a signed I-20 from the International Director in order to re-enter the country. In order to re-enter the U.S. it is usually necessary to have a valid visa stamped in the passport. Please contact the International Office for additional information on the documents need for travel.
  • Each international student must have a current local address and telephone number on file with the University. It is the responsibility of the students to update their address within 10 days of moving.
  • International students other than F-1 may enroll at Ohio Dominican University. Persons in A, B, G, I , K, L, N, J-2, H-1 and H-4 status, may attend classes but do not need to enroll full-time. F-2 visa holders may only enroll in part-time study that is recreational or avocational in nature, and may not enroll in any classes that will count toward a degree. For additional information, contact the International Office.

Immigration Requirements

  • New Students from Other Countries

    After you have received your I-20 from Ohio Dominican University, you should apply for your F-1 student visa at the United States Embassy or Consulate near your place of residence. 

    The U.S. consular official makes the ultimate decision as to whether the applicant is granted an F-1 student visa. 

    The student should be prepared to present the following to the visa officer:

    • I-20
    • Evidence of financial ability to meet expenses
    • Evidence of English ability sufficient for course of study
    • Evidence of intent to depart the U.S. after completion of studies
    • Passport valid for at least 6 months
    • Photograph (check with embassy for specific dimensions)  
    • SEVIS fee payment proof

    For more information about visas and other steps you will need to take to prepare for studying in the United States, visit Study in the States.

  • F-1 Students Currently in the U.S.
    If you plan to leave the U.S. and reenter to attend Ohio Dominican University and your F-1 entry visa in your passport is not valid, you should present your I-20 Form along with financial proof to a U.S. Consular Officer abroad to obtain a new F-1 visa. 

    If you are planning to leave the U.S. and re enter to attend Ohio Dominican University and your F-1 visa is still valid for your entry, you should present your I-20 Form and financial proof to the inspecting immigration officer at the U.S. port of entry. 
  • F-1 Students who Transfer Directly from Another School Within the U.S.

    You must follow the immigration transfer procedures. This includes students who have completed their studies and are currently on OPT (Optional Practical Training).You will need to do:

    • Complete the top portion of the International Student Transfer-In Form. Present the form to your current foreign student advisor and have them complete this form and return to our office.
    • If you were not a full-time student at the last school you were authorized to attend, you should contact the Foreign Student Advisor at that school to discuss whether you need to apply for a reinstatement to F-1 status.

    Download Transfer-In Form

F-1 Status

  • Duration of Status
    International students are admitted in the U.S. for "Duration of Status," which is noted as D/S in Form I-20 and in Form I-94.

    Duration of Status is the period during which you are pursuing a full course of studies as a full-time student at an approved educational institution and making normal progress towards completion of studies.

    Duration of Status may also include authorized practical training following completion of a course of study. 
  • Program Extension
    On your I-20 Form (part 5) you will find the date when you are expected to complete your studies. If you are not able to complete your studies in time, you must stop by the International Office and request for an extension. 
  • On-Campus Employment
    You are permitted to work at Ohio Dominican University without special authorization from the USCIS.

    You are allowed to work no more than 20 hours during the Fall or Spring semesters.

    You may work 30 to 40 hours during summer vacation, provided you intend to enroll full-time the following semester. 
  • Off-Campus Employment

    If you have been in F-1 status for at least 9 months and maintained good academic standing, you may apply for authorization for off-campus employment. You may be eligible through Curricular Practical Training, Optional Practical Training or Economic Hardship.

    Curricular Practical Training
    You may be eligible for this training prior to your completion of studies when the curriculum practical training is an integral part of an established curriculum.

    Curricular practical training is defined to be employment that is required to complete graduation requirements or alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school.

    Optional Practical Training
    You may be eligible to be employed in a job which is directly related to your field of studies for up to one year. Some students will be eligible for additional work authorization depending on their major.

    Such employment may fall into three categories:
    • employment during your annual vacation if you enroll and intend to register for the next term;
    • employment while school is in session, provided that you work no more than 20 hours per week
    • employment after you have completed your studies.
    The International Student Advisor must recommend practical training on Form I-20. Forms I-20 and I-765 must be completed and submitted to USCIS in Nebraska.

    Economic Hardship
    If you need to work due to an economic need in which you had not foreseen and beyond your control, you may apply to immigration for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Contact the International Office.

    Student who have received one year or more of full-time curricular practical training are ineligible for post-completion practical training. Part-time curricular practical training is not counted toward the one year threshold at which a student loses eligibility for post completion practical training.

  • Employment of Dependents
    F-2 dependents of students are not allowed to work at any time.